Statements from faculty members

Dr. Gerhard Burian
formerly: Federal Ministry of Economy, Family and Youth

There are numerous funding possibilities and support from EU, national and international sources to utilize resources in the growing field of renewable energies.

The graduates from this course will be able to capitalize the support measures and actively contribute towards providing and implementing viable solutions for renewable energy in various communities, organizations and the business sector.

Dr. Benedikt Ennser
e-Control Austria

Renewable energy sources play an increasingly important role on European energy markets.

The program offers in-depth training on renewable energy technologies and their economics as well as the relevant legal framework.

Dipl.-Ing. Hubert Fechner, MAS MSc
Fachhochschule Technikum Wien

The implementation of new and sustainable energy technologies into our energy system has many implications on technical, economic and socioeconomic level.
Changing from the old energy system to sustainability is challenging but nevertheless currently one of the most exciting tasks in our society.

A sound scientific knowledge-base is the prerequisite for becoming an active player in this game.

Dipl.-Ing. Thomas Lewis
Energieautark Consulting GmbH

What is special about the master course are the students. Nearly all of them have a rich professional career behind them. It is a pleasure working with them because they pick up challenges and implement tasks taking on their own initiative and at ease.

For me as a lecturer it is also interesting to meet persons from Eastern countries mixed with students from Austria and Germany and see according solutions they develop for supplying villages with 100% of renewable energy.

Dipl.-Ing. Ralf Roggenbauer, BSc MES
Energiepark Bruck/Leitha

Economists, Lawers and Engineers like to attend the MSc program. They come from different countries and hold different interests and expectations. During a two year period they get to know each other, form teams and start to learn from each other. Strong networks have been established in the past out of which companies grew. One could assume that the course has developed into a real renewable energy project mill! 

Dr. Richard Zweiler
Güssing Energy Technologies GmbH

Utilization of renewable energy sources is not just a commitment towards our next generations. As the success story of Güssing has demonstrated it increases significantly the added value, which enables the sustainable development of a region.

Nowadays Güssing's research institutions are technology leader in several areas. This in such a manner developed know-how is spread all over the world as well as an extensive network with other experienced facilities has been established, which cover the other areas of this rapidly growing business.

Read more about our Students’ Voices >>

Application deadlines approaching: apply now!
» read more

For a sustainable energy future! MSc Renewable Energy Systems - get informed now
» read more

Congratulations to 20 new CEC-Alumni!
» read more